LYNWOOD SMITH, District Judge.
[…] Defendant offers evidence that plaintiff Pacific sold $188,320 worth of the Frother Products to a company called Simplot Phosphates, LLC ("Simplot") between September 19, 2011 and March 29, 2012, and that Simplot consistently purchased approximately $300,000 worth of those products from Pacific each year.
Defendant also points to plaintiff's right to damages under the Alabama Trade Secrets Act itself. That Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he remedies available for actual or threatened misappropriation of a trade secret" include, in addition to "actual damages,"
Ala.Code § 8-27-4(a)(1)(b). If there is a finding of "willful and malicious misappropriation," the plaintiff also can recover attorney's fees and "[e]xemplary damages in an amount not to exceed the actual award made under subdivision (1), but not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)." Ala Code §§ 8-27-4(a)(2)(c) & 8-27-4(a)(3).
Defendant moved to dismiss plaintiffs' complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction, failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and insufficient service of process.